Australian Bush Hospitality Pty Ltd. Privacy Policy  
Australian Bush Hospitality Pty Ltd a(ABH) trading as the Diamantina Touring Company is a domestic Australian adventure and experiential tourism operator.
ABH recognise that privacy is important, and we are bound by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). We are also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia).
!/. Personal Information collected by ABH.
There are several methods with which we collect personal information.
* You join our database by logging in at our customer centre to gain a password.
* You fill in a booking form for an expedition
* You have a business dealing with us as a service provider or supplier
* You opt in to receive our newsletter or have in the past requested information on our programs or responded to an advertisement placed by us.
* As a participant on one of our expeditions you filled out a client appraisal form.
2/. How we use that information
We will collect such information as we need to service our relationship with you. As required by the IPP's we will not use personal information for any other purpose other than that for which it was collected. IIn the event that we needed to use that information for another purpose we would ask your consent. Our electronic newsletter has an unsubscribe option that you are free to use should you not wish to receive any further information from us.
3/. Will we give your personal information to anyone else?
Any information we have is stored in our office and on our secure server. We do not give out details like contents of our manifests. We will supply your name and address to Aboriginal corporations for the purposes of acquiring access permits. We will also provide your name and address to National Parks Services as requirements of our operating permits. We may also give your name and address to an accommodation provider on a tour as part of the registration process. Otherwise we will only disclose your personal information with your personal consent unless required to by law or permitted under the privacy act, for example if a request is made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act). We do not give clients details to fellow traveling clients.
4/. How secure is your personal information
Information stored by ABH is hosted on secure servers both in Australian and the United States. Paper manifests and account information is stored in our locked office in Jamieson. Credit card details are not retained on our servers after processing, but are immediately deleted.
5/. Access to your personal information
Under the Privacy Act 1988 you are entitled to access your personal detail records that we hold. You may also ask for us to correct or update that information.
6/. Online Privacy
As part of our statistical research we log the IP addresses to track your movement through our site through a tracker. This places a cookie on your hard disk. Our reservation system also uses cookies.
Any links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, approval or sponsorship of these sites and you should refer to the privacy policy of those sites separately. ABH uses affiliate advertisers and google ad-sense. ABH reserves the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time.